Synberc has ended. EBRC is a new non-profit organization leading the field of engineering biology. Learn more
Synthetic Biology Engineering Research Center

Search form

Expanding Potential 2016 Program

We look forward to your participation, lively discussion, and learning from many perspectives!

Finalized program - access here.
Finalized abstracts - access here.
Finalized speaker bios - access here.
Finalized summary and analysis - access here.

Day 1: Recognizing the Issues
Saturday, January 30th, 9:00am - 5:00pm

8:30am - 9:30am Registration & Breakfast
9:30am - 10:00am Welcome from the Expanding Potential organizers
10:00am - 11:00am Keynote Speaker: Leticia Márquez-Magaña, San Francisco State University - "Towards Addressing the Science of Diversity"
11:00am - 12:00pm Panel of trainee perspectives
  Moderated by Lisa Walker, Director for Cross-Cultural Student Development
  Undergraduate student panelists: Lavanya Jawaharlal (UC Berkeley) and Cee Gould (UC Berkeley)
  Graduate student panelists: Swati Carr (Boston University) and Brian Castellano (UC Berkeley)
  Postdoctoral fellow panelists: Alyssa Rosenbloom (UC Berkeley) and Jonathan Ashby (UC Davis)
12:00pm - 1:30pm Roundtable discussion lunch
1:30pm - 2:15pm Industry Perspectives Speaker: Charlotta Carter, DVRSTY-STEM Accelerators, GRI Technology Solutions, Inc - "Growing Diversity Technical Talent"
2:15pm - 3:00pm Career Development Perspectives Speaker: Michael L. Penn, Jr., Gladstone Institutes - "The Science of Career Success" (no presentation slides used)
3:00pm - 5:00pm Poster session and reception

Day 2: Developing the Solutions
Sunday, January 31st, 9:00am - 5:00pm

8:30am - 9:00am Registration & Breakfast
9:00am - 9:15am Welcome from the Expanding Potential organizers
9:15am - 10:00am Keynote Speaker: Sheree Marlowe, University of California, Santa Cruz - "UCSC Campus Diversity Initiatives: Creating a Shared Sense of Responsibility"
10:00am - 10:50am Lightning Talks
  Christy Byrd - "MicroReport: Using a Mobile App to Report Microaggressions" (no presentation slides used)
  Tanya Smith - "How Women in STEM Fields Experience and Influence Academic Culture"
  Irelene Ricks - "Diversity in Life Science Programs (DLSP)"
  Jordan Axelson - "Creating Pathways to Faculty & Research Careers in STEM Fields"
  Sarah Beganskas & Claire Masteller - "GEODES: Geoscientists Encouraging Openness and Diversity in Earth Science"
  Eugene Wong - "Faculty Diversity in STEM"
  Hope Henderson - "Give me the mic! Conversational space and interruption in the workplace"
10:50am - 11:10am Break
11:10am - 12:00pm Seed Project Awardees Lightning Talks
  Cat Adams - "Unconscious Bias Project"
  Tina Cheng - "PopUp Museums: a WiSE Approach to Supporting Women in STEM"
  Simone Hyater-Adams - "CU Prime Diversity Workshops: Creating Spaces for Growth Amongst Organizers"
  Russell Ledet - "Clear Direction: Providing Top-Tier STEM Mentorship to URM High School Students in NYC"
  Cecilia Springer - "The Data & Diversity Project: From Classroom to Campus"
12:00pm - 1:00pm Networking Lunch with Sponsors
1:00pm - 2:00pm Workshop 1 with Seed Project Awardees (Launching the Unconscious Bias ProjectSTEAM: STEM meets Art through WiSE, and Empowering Students as Agents of Change: Using Diversity Workshops to Improve Equity in STEM)
2:00pm - 3:00pm Workshop 2 with Seed Project Awardees (Clear Direction Mentoring and The UC Berkeley Diversity Data Visualization Hackathon)
3:00pm - 5:00pm Poster session and reception